BYRON / Bibliography
[BYRON / Bibliography] WISE (Thomas James). A Bibliography of The Writings in verse and prose of George Gordon Noel, Baron Byron. With letters illustrating his Life and Work. And particularly His Attitude towards Keats. London, Printed for private circulation only, 1932-1933, two volumes, pp XXVII, pp 140, 3 leaves +pp XXXII, pp 132, leaves 4, full blue hardcover, gilt on boards and top edge gilt. 490 E
First edition of the complete bibliography. With numerous plates (facsimiles of letters, manuscripts and title-pages). Spine slghtly sunned, otherwise verygood copy.
BYRON. English bards, and Scotch Reviewers ; A Satire. Fourth Edition. London, James Cawthorn,1811, little 8vo, ppVII, 85, 3, quarter dark blue basil binding. 40 E
Second Fourth Authorised Edition. 1050 lines. Watermarked "Whatman 1805 ". On p. 5 is misprint ingenious. A good copy. COLERIDGE, 227-228. MATHEWS, N°27. WISE, I, 26.
BYRON. Fugitive Pieces. Reproduced from the First Edition. With a bibliographical note by Marcel Kessel. New York, Columbia University Press for The Facsimile Text Society, 1933, small 8vo, pp 14 unnumbered, pp 66, original brown cloth lettered in gold, top edge colored. 25 E
BYRON. Oeuvres. Traduction de M. Amédée Pichot. Précédées d'un Essai sur la vie et le caractère de Lord Byron, par le traducteur, et d'un Discours préliminaire de M. Charles Nodier. P., Furne, 1830, 6 tomes en 6 vol. in-8°, CXL, 375pp + 492pp + 480pp + 502pp + 412pp + 439pp, demi chagrin vert, dos à faux nerfs, tranches peignées. 200 E
Illustré de 13 pl. h.t. , la plupart de Tony ou A. Johannot, finement gravées sur acier par Maulet, Marckl, Tavernier, Koenig, Hopwood, etc. Qque légères rouss. éparses fréquentes sur les papiers de cette époque. BRUNET, I, 1434. COLERIDGE, 137.
[BYRON] BETTANY (W.A. Lewis). The Confessions of Lord Byron. A Collection of his Private opinions of men and matters, taken from the New and enlarged edition of his Letters and Journals, arranged by.... London, John Murray, 1905, large 8vo, pp XXVIII, 402, original grey cloth decorated in red and gold, t.e.g. 30 E
Spine sunned, otherwise a very good copy.
[BYRON] CLARK (Cumberland). Byron Centenary Celebration. 1824-1924. Lectures on Byron's Life & Works by... London, n.p. (printed by Wass, Pritchard & Co, n.d. (1924), 8vo, pp 99. Portrait of Cumberland Clark as frontispiece. 20 E
[BYRON] FOX (Sir John C.). The Byron Mystery. London, Grant Richards Ltd, 1924, 8vo, pp XII, 248, original dark blue cloth , top edge colored. 20 E
First Edition. Portrait-frontispiece. MATHEWS, N° 776. WISE, II, 124.
[BYRON] JEAFFRESON (John Cordy). The Real Lord Byron. New Views of the Poet's Life. London, Hurst and Blackett, 1883, 2 vols 8vo, pp VIII, 376 + VIII, 370, 2, 16 (publisher's lists of new works), original brown cloth. 60 E
First Edition. A good copy, external lightly faded.MATHEWS, N° 610. WISE, II, 110-111.
[BYRON] MAUROIS (André). Byron. Translated from the French by Hamish Miles. London, Jonathan Cape, 1930, 8vo, pp 464, original crimson cloth, lettered in gold.20 E
First English Edition. With a portrait-frontispiece and ten other illustrations. WISE, II, 130.
[BYRON] MAYNE (Ethel Colburn). Byron. London, Methuen & Co, n.d. (1912), In two vols. 8vo, pp XVI, 336 + VII, 344, 30 (publisher's list), original green cloth, decorated and lettered in gold. 30 E
With Eightenn illustrations. WISE, II, 118.
[BYRON] MAYNE (Ethel Colburn). The Life and Letters of Anne Isabella, Lady Noel Byron , from unpublished papers in the possession of the late Ralph, Earl of Lovelace. With an Introduction and Epilogue by Mary, countess of Lovelace. London, Constable & Co, 1929, 8vo, pp XVI, 502, original light blue cloth, top edge gilt. 30 E
Second Edition. With twelve illustrations, each on plate. WISE, II, 129 (for the first ed. the same year).
|